TaqMan® Array MicroRNA Cards are the ideal solution for profiling large numbers of miRNAs. Benefits include:

  • Results the same day—complete an experiment profiling hundreds of miRNAs in as little as 5 hours.
  • Ideal for human, mouse, and rat profiling.
  • Requires only minute sample amounts—as little as 1 ng of total RNA input—making it suitable for FFPE, FACS, biopsy, and other very small samples.
  • Comprehensive coverage of known miRNAs consistent with the miRBase database.
Watch the Video
Video: Configure and order a custom microRNA card >

TaqMan® Array MicroRNA Cards

Coverage of the most relevant microRNA for human or rodent species, aligned with Sanger miRBase v20, with over 740 assays enabled across the sets of TaqMan® Array MicroRNA Cards (Cards A and B).

This product requires the use of Megaplex™ Primer Pools for miRNA reverse transcription. Optional Megaplex™ PreAmp Primers can be used for preamplification of limited samples prior to real-time PCR using the TaqMan® Array MicroRNA Card.

 

 

 

Shop for TaqMan® Array MicroRNA Cards

Custom MicroRNA Cards

Custom miRNA array designs can hold from 12 to 380 assays, and 1 to 8 samples on each array design. Ten formats are offered, available only with microfluidics card design.

  • Custom RT pools are provided for each custom miRNA array design.
  • Custom PreAmp pools are available to enable the study for samples with limited miRNA amount.

Quick Reference Card: Protocol for Running Custom RT and Preamplification Pools on Custom Taqman® Array MicroRNA Cards

Configure Custom TaqMan® MicroRNA Cards

Formats for TaqMan® Inventoried and Custom MicroRNA Cards


TaqMan® ArrayCatalog ## of Target & Controls# of Assay Replicates# of Samples/CardsMin. Order Size
Format 12444913511+14810
Format 16444913615+13810
Format 24444913723+12810
Format 32444913831+13410
Format 48444913947+11810
Format 64444914063+13210
Format 96a444914195+11410
Format 96b444914295+12210
Format 1924449143191+12110
Format 3844449144380+11110

TaqMan® Array MicroRNA Array Workflow

Applied Biosystems offers a variety of kits for the isolation and analysis of miRNA and other small RNAs, each is ideal for use in miRNA analysis because they enable quantitative recovery of small RNA (<200 nt) and maintenance of representative amounts of small RNA (eliminating experimental bias).

Recommended Products

TaqMan® miRNA ABC Purification Kit 

TaqMan® miRNA ABC Purification Kit
Purify high-quality miRNA from difficult sample types without hazardous chemicals. This kit enables single-tube isolation of specific miRNA from small inputs of all human sample types, including blood, serum, plasma, FFPE samples, solid tissues, cultured cells, and saliva in 75 minutes.

 

mirVana™ miRNA Isolation Kit
Isolate total RNA that contains small RNAs such as miRNA, siRNA, and snRNA. These small RNAs are often lost during traditional RNA isolation methods.

 

RecoverAll™ Total Nucleic Acid Isolation Kit for FFPE
Extract total RNA or DNA from formalin- or paraformalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissues. This kit enables the molecular analysis of archived tissue samples at both the genomic and gene expression levels. With this kit, nucleic acid is obtained that is suitable for RT-qPCR, mutation screening, and microarray analyses.

 

TaqMan® MicroRNA Cells-to-CT™ Kit
Featuring a unique method for lysing cultured cells while removing genomic DNA and preserving RNA integrity, the TaqMan® MicroRNA Cells-to-CT™ Kit makes it possible to perform miRNA expression profiling directly from cultured cells without RNA purification.

Designed to streamline miRNA profiling, Megaplex™ RT Primers are ideal for global miRNA expression profiling; just two pools provide comprehensive coverage of the Sanger miRBase database content for human and rodent. The content of each pool matches corresponding TaqMan® Array Human or Rodent MicroRNA Cards (Step 4). The TaqMan® MicroRNA Reverse Transcription (RT) Kit provides optimal TaqMan® MicroRNA Assay performance. This kit is used with the single RT primer provided with an individual TaqMan® MicroRNA Assay, or with Megaplex™ RT Primers, to convert miRNA to cDNA prior to real-time PCR quantitation.

 
 

TaqMan® MicroRNA Reverse Transcription Kit
The TaqMan® MicroRNA Reverse Transcription Kit provides the necessary components for optimal performance of TaqMan® MicroRNA Assays. Components of this kit are used with the RT primer provided with the TaqMan® MicroRNA Assay to convert miRNA to cDNA.

Megaplex™ PreAmp Primers generate a comprehensive miRNA expression profile using as little as 1 ng of input total RNA. With content matched to specific Megaplex™ RT Primers and TaqMan® Array Human or Rodent MicroRNA Cards, cDNA prepared by reverse transcription can be preamplified using Megaplex™ PreAmp Primers and TaqMan® PreAmp Master Mix to uniformly amplify all miRNAs present in the original sample significantly increasing assay sensitivity.

 

Megaplex™ PreAmp Primers
For use when assay sensitivity is of the utmost importance, Megaplex™ PreAmp Primers significantly enhance the ability to detect low expressed miRNAs enabling the generation of a comprehensive expression profile using far less sample, as low as 1 ng of input total RNA.

 

TaqMan® PreAmp Master Mix
TaqMan® PreAmp Master Mix preamplifies small amounts of cDNA without introducing amplification bias to the sample. Preamplification enables you to stretch your precious sample into many more real-time PCR reactions.

For the final quantitation step, TaqMan® Universal Master Mix II is added to each sample and pipetted into the sample loading ports of a TaqMan® Array Card, greatly simplifying assay set-up and minimizing variability due to pipetting.

 

TaqMan® Array MicroRNA Cards
TaqMan® Array MicroRNA Cards are the ideal solution for profiling large numbers of miRNAs. This product requires the use of Megaplex™ Primer Pools for miRNA reverse transcription (Step 2).  Optional Megaplex™PreAmp Primers can be used for preamplification (Step 3) of limited samples prior to real-time PCR using the TaqMan® Array MicroRNA Card (Step 4).

 

  

 

TaqMan® Universal Master Mix II
This kit contains components needed for all 5' nuclease assays using TaqMan®-probe PCR applications. This easy-to-use solution minimizes your assay set-up time and employs AmpliTaq Gold® DNA polymerase for enhanced performance.

The real-time PCR is run on the Applied Biosystems® 7900HT Fast Real-Time PCR System.

 

7900HT Fast Real-Time PCR System
The 7900HT Fast Real-Time PCR System combines 384-well plate compatibility with fully automated robotic loading—and also offers optional Fast real-time PCR capability. Acknowledged as the gold standard in real-time PCR, the 7900HT System combined with TaqMan® Genomic Assays enables you to achieve unprecedented throughput and flexibility, allowing you to pursue projects beyond the scope of previous real-time instruments.

 

ViiA™ 7 Real-Time PCR System
The ViiA™ 7 Real-Time PCR System puts high-productivity qPCR at your fingertips. With a streamlined workflow, one-button protocol feature, and intuitive software, the ViiA™ 7 Real-Time PCR System is faster to set up, easier to run, and more convenient to automate than any other qPCR platform. Using the ViiA™ 7 System with TaqMan® Array Micro Fluidic Cards provides an integrated workflow and faster results.

Integromics RealTime StatMiner® Software is a powerful, easy-to-use bioinformatics tool for quality control and differential expression analysis of real-time PCR data. The software easily imports raw data or Ct values from any Applied Biosystems® Real-Time PCR System and guides you though every step of analysis for accurate results in minutes.

Recommended Products

 

RealTime StatMiner® Software (optional)
RealTime StatMiner® Software from Integromics is a powerful, easy-to-use bioinformatics tool for quality control and differential expression analysis of real-time PCR data. With just a single click, the software imports raw data or Ct values from any of our real-time PCR instruments, and then guides you though every step of analysis, giving you accurate results in minutes.